Tuesday, December 20, 2011
[…] Given at Court at St. James's, this Seventh day of November, in the Year of our Lord One thousand nine hundred and ten, and in the first Year of Our Reign.

"GOD SAVE THE KING."

And so, the United States – not to be outdone by our friends across the pond – likes to make “Proclamations” regarding bank closings. In fact, by law, it must be by Proclamation.

12 USC 95(b)(1) says, in part, “In the event of natural calamity, riot, insurrection, war, or other emergency conditions occurring in any State whether caused by acts of nature or of man, the Comptroller of the Currency may designate by proclamation any day a legal holiday for the national banking associations located in that State.”

So, when a proclamation is given to close banks, let us say to ourselves,

“GOD SAVE THE COMPTROLLER.”

Monday, August 22, 2011

How to Read a Regulation


1. First ask your spouse, co-worker, or friend to feel your forehead to see if you are feverish.