Tuesday, April 1, 2014
[…] E.
DEFINITIONS
Like a program at a ballgame, the definitions make it possible to know who is responsible for what.  So, here are a couple of important ones.
1005.30(e) A "remittance transfer" means the electronic transfer of funds requested by a sender to a designated recipient that is sent by a remittance transfer provider. The term applies regardless of whether the sender holds an account with the remittance transfer provider, and regardless of whether the transaction is also an electronic fund transfer, as defined in § 1005.3(b) which is “including, but is not limited to: (i) Point-of-sale transfers; (ii) Automated teller machine transfers; (iii) Direct deposits or withdrawals of funds; (iv) Transfers initiated by telephone; and  (v) Transfers resulting from debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic terminal.”
Most likely, your bank provides remittance transfers for consumers.